Fiber Converter CSM-400

In stock

Managed 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX slide-in modules for the NRack System™

- LFP (Link Fault Pass-Through) and FEF (Far End Fault)
- Supports store-and-forward mode and pass-through mode
- Auto-negotiation
- Supports IEEE 802.3AH OAM protocol
- Plug and play
- Hot-swappable
- IP-based remote management
- Supports WDM type modules

 

Introduction

 

The CSM-400 Series consists of slide-in Ethernet-to-fiber managed media converters for the NRack System™. The modules provide media conversion from 10/100BaseT(X) to 100BaseFX (with SC/ST connectors), and can be installed in any NRack System™ chassis. The CSM-400 modules support LFP and FEF for easily tracing network link failures, and support store-and-forward and pass-through modes, 802.3AM OAM for remote management and monitoring, as well as WDM-type fiber modules to reduce fiber cable cost.