Ethernet Switch EDS-408A Series
In stock

8-port entry-level managed ethernet switches

- Turbo Ring and Turbo Chain (recovery time < 20 ms @ 250 switches), and RSTP/STP for network redundancy
- IGMP Snooping, QoS, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and port-based VLAN supported
- Easy network management by web browser, CLI, Telnet/serial console, Windows utility, and ABC-01
- PROFINET or EtherNet/IP enabled by default (PN or EIP models)
- Supports MXstudio for easy, visualized industrial network management
- DHCP Option 82 for IP address assignment with different policies
- Supports EtherNet/IP, Modbus TCP and PROFINET protocols for device management and monitoring
- EtherNet/IP EDS (Electronic Data Sheet) file, custom AOI (Add-On Instructions) and FactoryTalk® View faceplate available
- PROFINET GSDML file and SIMATIC STEP 7 device icons available
- Port mirroring for online debugging
- Port-based VLAN, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, and GVRP to ease network planning
- QoS (IEEE 802.1p and TOS/DiffServ) to increase determinism
- RMON for proactive and efficient network monitoring
- SNMPv1/v2c/v3 for different levels of network management security
- Bandwidth management to prevent unpredictable network status

Introduction

Moxa EDS-408A series are 8-port managed Ethernet switches designed for industrial applications. The switches support a variety of useful management functions, such as Turbo Ring, Turbo Chain, ring coupling, IGMP snooping, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay. The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using the web-based management interface, or with DIP switches located on the top panel of the EDS-408A switches

TNS offers 29 models and variations of Moxa EDS 408A series that include up to 3 x 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector, Single/Multi-mode). Please refer to product datasheet for details.